United States v. Maverick Mktg., LLC, 322 F. Supp. 3d 1373 (2018)
[…] See Ex. A [attached to Pl.'s Resp. to Maverick's & Good Times' Mots. Dismiss] at Entry Summary, Dec. 18, 2017, ECF No. 36-1. The importer continues to be liable for taxes unlawfully deprived for a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) under *137919 U.S.C. § 1592(d). The FETs on cigars are imposed on imported merchandise, at the time of entry, collected and administered by Customs and therefore constitute customs duties for the purposes of jurisdiction.

Defendants claim that, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1528, a tax or charge will not be construed as a customs duty "for the purpose of any statute relating to the customs revenue, unless the law imposing such tax or charge designates it as a customs duty or contains a provision to the effect that it shall be treated as a duty imposed under the customs laws." Maverick & Good Times' Br. at 4 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1528 ).