Middlebrooks v. Sacor Fin., Inc., 322 F. Supp. 3d 1300 (2018)
[…] As Judge Anand correctly pointed out, there is no evidence that Defendants had any reason to doubt the validity of the Judgment. See Doc. No. [194], pp. 44-48

Plaintiff next argues that Sacor did not have a reasonable belief that it could obtain Plaintiff's credit report in conjunction with "collection of an account," because Defendants did not follow the procedures for filing a chose in action. Doc. No. [196], pp. 6-8. This argument is irrelevant because Defendants filed a petition for scire facias, not a chose in action. See Doc. No. [121-3]; see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-62 ("Scire facias to revive a judgment is not an original action but is the continuation of the action in which the judgment was obtained.").

Plaintiff also argues that Sacor did not have a reasonable belief that it could access her credit report because it does not qualify as a creditor under the FDCPA or the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act ("FACTA")-an amendment to FCRA. See Doc. No.