J.P.F.D. Inv. Corp. v. United Specialty Ins. Co., 322 F. Supp. 3d 1263 (2018)
[…] Doc. No. 31. Attached to Defendant's response is an affidavit from Daniel Green, a senior claims representative for Defendant (the "Green Affidavit"), summarizing the events surrounding the parties' insurance dispute. Doc. No. 31-2.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

"Under Florida law, each party generally bears its own attorneys' fees unless a contract or statute provides otherwise." Pepper's Steel & Alloys, Inc. v. U.S. , 850 So.2d 462, 465 (Fla. 2003). Plaintiff's requests for a judgment confirming the appraisal award and an award of reasonable attorneys' fees arise from Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1), which states:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an *1270appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 627.428(1)"provides attorney's fees to an insured that obtains a judgment against an insurer." Fireman's Fund. Ins. Co. v. Tropical Shipping and Const. Co., Ltd. , 254 F.3d 987, 1010 (11th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). See also Grow v.