Zito Media, L.P. v. Haggerty, 320 F. Supp. 3d 630 (2018)
[…] (4) assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5) establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator's past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6) promote competition in cable communication and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.

47 U.S.C. § 521. At issue before us is § 541(a)(2) of the Cable Act, which provides that "[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses...." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).