Am. Civil Liberties Union Found., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., 320 F. Supp. 3d 270 (2018)
[…] FOIA does not provide a definition of "law enforcement purposes," and few cases have grappled with the meaning of that phrase in a context similar to the present case. Defendant argues that because it is required by statute to attempt to collect on student loan debt, it is engaged in law enforcement activity when it does so. See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) ("The head of an executive ... agency ... shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency...."). Plaintiffs respond that because borrowers' repayment obligations arise from a contract, and not from a statute or administrative law, the violation of the terms of the contract is not a violation of the law, and the collection of the debt is not a law enforcement activity.