Sierra Club, Inc. v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 320 F. Supp. 3d 1298 (2018)
[…] (Doc. 128, p. 48) (Counts I, II).

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Mitigation Rule allows for modifications of approved MBIs. 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(d)(2). To receive a modification, the sponsor-in this case, Miami Corp-must submit a written request for modification that is accompanied by appropriate documentation. Id. The district engineer then provides public notice of the proposed modification and allows for thirty days of public comment. § 332.8(d)(4). After receiving public comment, the district engineer makes a final decision and, if approved, the modification is signed by the appropriate parties. Id. ; see also § 332.7(c)(3) ("A significant modification of the compensatory mitigation project requires approval from the district engineer.").

These procedures were followed in this case. In fact, the Sierra Club does not contend there was anything procedurally wrong with the FMB MBI Modification process.