Sierra Club, Inc. v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 320 F. Supp. 3d 1298 (2018)
[…] The Sierra Club interprets this language as prohibiting the ACOE from approving a modification of the FMB MBI that reduces the overall size of the FMB. (Doc. 141, p. 17).

This interpretation does not consider the large degree of discretion the drafters of the Mitigation Rule intentionally left to the district engineer in approving modifications to existing MBIs. See 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(c)(1) ("A significant modification of the compensatory mitigation project requires approval from the district engineer.").