(1) A statement of the availability of the informal dispute settlement mechanism;
[…] Here, Freas purchased the vehicle on March 12, 2014, and commenced this lawsuit on August 1, 2017. Because this lawsuit was "commenced within 4 years after the cause of action ... accrued," it is not time barred. Id. § 104.2725(1).
Accordingly, the Court denies BMW's motion for summary judgment as to Freas' Magnuson-Moss/breach of express warranty theory.
D. Implied Warranty of Merchantability Theory
Freas also claims that BMW breached the implied warranty of merchantability created by Nevada's Uniform Commercial Code. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2314(1) ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."). Relevant here, Nevada law would consider the Vehicle merchantable if it: (i) could "[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description;" and (ii) was "fit for the ordinary purposes for which [vehicles] are used." Id. § 104.2314(2)(a), (c).7