Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States, 319 F. Supp. 3d 1327 (2018)
[…] BACKGROUND

I. Legal Framework

A. Basic Antidumping Principles

Commerce imposes an antidumping duty on foreign merchandise that "is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value," and results in material injury or threat of material injury to a U.S. domestic industry. 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (2012).2 The antidumping duty imposed is "an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise." Id. Accordingly, antidumping analysis requires Commerce to compare the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise with the normal value of the foreign like product.