Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Marquez, 316 F. Supp. 3d 965 (2018)
[…] Congress enacted Section 1926 to protect a utility that is a recipient of federal *968loans from curtailment of its service area and encroachment by municipalities in order to ensure that recipients are able to repay their federal loans. N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. City of San Juan , 90 F.3d 910, 917 (5th Cir. 1996) (per curiam). The territory that a federally-indebted water association serves is "sacrosanct," Id. at 915, and Section 1926 specifically requires that:

[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan....

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Crystal Clear received a federal loan under Section 1926, and its certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the PUC covers about 165 square miles within Hays, Comal, and Guadalupe counties.