Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Marquez, 316 F. Supp. 3d 965 (2018)
[…] N. Alamo , 90 F.3d at 915. (quoting *973City of Madison, Miss. v. Bear Creek Water Ass'n Inc. , 816 F.2d 1057, 1060-61 (5th Cir. 1987) ). Courts have construed the protections under Section 1926 liberally to protect federally indebted rural water associations. Id.

Crystal Clear brought this suit alleging that PUC Officials and Las Colinas violated Section 1926 when Las Colinas filed a petition under Section 13.254(a-5) to decertify its property from Crystal Clear's certificate of convenience and necessity, which was granted. Section 13.254(a-5) provides for expedited release from a certificate of convenience and necessity when an "owner of a tract of land that is at least 25 acres ... is not receiving water or sewer service." Crystal Clear argues that the PUC order granting Las Colinas' petition violates Section 1926(b)'s prohibition against the curtailment of the service area of the federally indebted water association.