Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Marquez, 316 F. Supp. 3d 965 (2018)
[…] (quoting Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul , 373 U.S. 132, 142-43, 83 S.Ct. 1210, 10 L.Ed.2d 248 (1963) and Hines v. Davidowitz , 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941) ). "In [a] preemption analysis, courts should assume that the historic powers of the States are not superseded unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress." Arizona v. United States , 567 U.S. at 400, 132 S.Ct. 2492 (internal quotations omitted).

Here, Crystal Clear argues that Section 13.254(a-6) is in direct conflict with Section 1926(b). Section 13.254(a-6) provides that: "[t]he utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program." TEX. WATER CODE § 13.254(a-6). As noted above, (a-5) allows for a landowner to petition for expedited decertification of its property from the current certificate of convenience and necessity holder when, among other requirements, the property "is not receiving water or sewer service."