Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Marquez, 316 F. Supp. 3d 965 (2018)
[…] Applying the Fifth Circuit's holdings on the issue, Crystal Clear meets the requirement of having "provided or made available" service under Section 1926(b).

2. Curtailment of Crystal Clear's Service Area

Crystal Clear contends that the PUC order granting the decertification petition violated the terms of Section 1926(b) because it has the effect of curtailing the service provided or made available by Crystal Clear. Section 1926(b) is not a model of clear drafting, but it provides that:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Because "[t]he service area of a federally indebted water association is sacrosanct," encroachment on that area, "be that encroachment in the form of competing franchises, new or additional permit requirements, or similar means" is prohibited.