Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Marquez, 316 F. Supp. 3d 965 (2018)
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Crystal Clear received a federal loan under Section 1926, and its certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the PUC covers about 165 square miles within Hays, Comal, and Guadalupe counties. In September 2016, Las Colinas filed a petition, as allowed under the Water Code, requesting that the PUC decertify 80 acres of property covered by Crystal Clear's certificate of convenience and necessity on property that Las Colinas owns and is developing ("the Disputed Property").1 TEX. WATER CODE § 13.254(a-5). The Water Code allows for expedited decertification of a property meeting certain requirements when it is "not receiving water or sewer service." Id. In determining whether to decertify property, the Water Code explicitly states that "[t]he utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under the federal loan program." TEX. WATER CODE § 13.254(a-6). After Las Colinas' decertification petition was filed, Crystal Clear intervened in the proceedings, arguing that the Texas statute was preempted by 7 U.S.C. § 1926 and requesting that the PUC deny Las Colinas' petition.