Daniel v. Smoot, 316 F. Supp. 3d 79 (2018)
[…] See id.

Morales and Garner supply an important frame of reference for this litigation. Those cases make clear that, when Plaintiffs filed this action, they faced an uphill battle to prove that the Commission's retroactive application of the 2000 Guidelines with regard to set-offs violated the Ex Post Facto Clause. Indeed, like the policy at issue in Garner , the 2000 Guidelines grant the Commission some discretion as to the length of time between parole hearings for D.C. Code offenders. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(e) (providing the Commission with the authority to "reopen any case for a special reconsideration hearing ... upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the prisoner"); cf. Garner , 529 U.S. at 254, 120 S.Ct. 1362 (noting that the Georgia Board's rules permitted expedited parole reviews in the event of a change in circumstance or where new information would warrant a sooner review).