United States v. Bogucki, 316 F. Supp. 3d 1177 (2018)
[…] Id. In consideration for the government's agreement not to prosecute, Barclays pledged to "pay $12,896,011 USD in combined restitution and disgorgement ... to the U.S. Treasury." Id. at 2.

B. Procedural History

Bogucki brought a motion to dismiss the indictment on Feb. 14, 2018. First Mot. to Dismiss (dkt. 27). He urged the Court to dismiss on the ground that the government had failed to comply with the applicable five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282. The government had sought and obtained an order tolling the statute of limitations pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3292. In re Grand Jury Investigation, No. 16-xr-90698-JST dkt. 2 (Aug. 3, 2016). That statute provides for tolling "if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for [foreign] evidence and that it *1183reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1).