United States v. Bogucki, 316 F. Supp. 3d 1177 (2018)
[…] Countrywide Fin. Corp., 961 F.Supp.2d 598, 605 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) ; United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 972 F.Supp.2d 593, 630 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) ; United States v. Bank of New York Mellon, 941 F.Supp.2d 438, 454-56 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).

The defense urges the Court to reject this precedent on the ground that § 3293(2)"was enacted to protect banks from fraud, not to subject them to increased penalties based on their own settlement agreements."3 Second Mot. at 7. But the defense's interpretation conflicts with the plain language of the statute. Section 3293(2) provides that "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate ... section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution ... unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense." § 3293(2) (emphasis added). Bogucki would appear to be a "person" within the meaning of the statute.