Wagner v. FedEx Freight, Inc., 315 F. Supp. 3d 916 (2018)
[…] Def.'s Resp., at 8. As the removing party, Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that Plaintiffs' claim does not "arise under" the TWCA for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). See, e.g., Manguno , 276 F.3d at 723. As discussed below, the court finds that Defendant has met its burden.

A. Plaintiffs' claim for gross negligence does not "arise under" the TWCA for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).

Plaintiffs move to remand this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." For the purposes of § 1445(c), "[a] suit arises under the law that creates the cause of action." Jones v. Roadway Express, Inc. , 931 F.2d 1086, 1092 (5th Cir. 1991) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Lowe v.