Wagner v. FedEx Freight, Inc., 315 F. Supp. 3d 916 (2018)
[…] 1. The plain language of § 408.001(b) demonstrates that Plaintiffs' claim does not "arise under" the TWCA.

Plaintiffs' Original Petition asserts a single cause of action for gross negligence against Defendant. Plaintiffs never cite to the TWCA in their Petition;1 they acknowledge, however, that "[a]t all times relevant to the events made the basis for this suit, Defendant was a 'subscriber' to *921workers' compensation insurance coverage in accordance with the Texas Labor Code...." Pls.' Original Pet., at 3. Texas Labor Code § 408.001 provides as follows:

(a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.
(c) In this section, "gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
* * *

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) - (c) (West 2015).