Wagner v. FedEx Freight, Inc., 315 F. Supp. 3d 916 (2018)
[…] Loeffler , 51 S.W. 536, 536 (Tex. Civ. App. 1899, writ dism'd) (addressing appeal filed by wife to recover damages for the death of her husband, who was killed on the job).

Following enactment of the Wrongful Death Act, courts disagreed as to whether a plaintiff could obtain punitive damages under the act. Fuller , 892 S.W.2d at 850. Consequently, after the Act's passage, the Texas Constitution was amended "to allow for punitive damages in favor of wrongful death beneficiaries." Id. Article XVI, section 26 of the Texas Constitution, which is *923similar to the provision adopted in 1869,5 provides:

Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful [sic] act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.

This provision clarified and confirmed that exemplary damages are available to plaintiffs-the spouse and/or heirs of the deceased-"under the Wrongful Death Act." Fuller , 892 S.W.2d at 851-52.