Choice Care Health Plan, Inc. v. Azar, 315 F. Supp. 3d 440 (2018)
[…] Fulbright v. McHugh , 67 F.Supp.3d 81, 89 (D.D.C. 2014), aff'd sub nom. Fulbright v. Murphy , 650 F. App'x 3 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

III. ANALYSIS

The touchstone for Medicare reimbursements to health care prepayment plans like CCHP is "reasonable cost." 42 C.F.R. § 417.800(c). Medicare reimbursement for a physician's clinical work should be "commensurate with the compensation paid for similar services performed by similar physicians practicing in the same or a similar locality." 42 C.F.R. § 417.544(a)(1). A provider claiming Medicare reimbursement "must provide adequate cost data," meaning that the provider must provide accurate documentation with enough detail to support its reimbursement claim. 42 C.F.R. 413.24(a), (c). "Adequate data capable of being audited is consistent with good business concepts [and] is a reasonable expectation on the part of any agency paying for services on a cost-reimbursement basis." 42 C.F.R. 413.24(c).

A. The Administrator's Treatment of Dr. Thareja as a Part-Time Cardiologist Does Not Violate the Administrative Procedure Act

The Administrator affirmed CMS's determination that a reasonable cost for Dr.