United States v. Lieu, 313 F. Supp. 3d 171 (2018)
[…] Id. In other words, Defendant appears to be arguing that because the District of Columbia is supposedly not within the territorial and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, as defined by 18 U.S.C § 7, the statute does not apply to his conduct involving traveling to the District.

The government rightly contends that Defendant's "argument is premised on a misreading of the statute." Gov't's Opp'n at 3. Section 2423(b) criminalizes travel in interstate commerce for the purpose of engaging in "illicit sexual conduct." "Illicit sexual conduct" is defined, in turn, under § 2423(f)(1) to be a "sexual act (as defined *175in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." As the Eleventh Circuit has explained, that "phrase ... does not limit the territorial or jurisdictional reach of the statute. Rather, it defines what types of sexual acts a defendant must have traveled for the purpose of committing to be guilty of the crime: those sexual acts that would be unlawful if they occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." United States v. Carter , 776 F.3d 1309, 1322-23 (11th Cir. 2015).

Furthermore, § 2423(b) criminalizes certain conduct of "[a] person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States"; nowhere does the text require that the conduct occur in any special territory of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (emphasis added).