United States v. Lieu, 313 F. Supp. 3d 171 (2018)
[…] The Court struggles to understand the legal thrust of Defendant's argument, because Defendant does not support it with an explanation or case law. Nevertheless, "[s]ubject matter jurisdiction presents a threshold question in any federal prosecution," and the Court must conduct its own jurisdictional analysis. United States v. Baucum , 80 F.3d 539, 541 (D.C. Cir. 1996). The D.C. Circuit has held that, "[w]hen a federal court exercises its power under a presumptively valid federal statute, it acts within its subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to [ 18 U.S.C.] § 3231." Id. The matter currently before the Court arises under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(2) and 2423(b), which are valid federal criminal laws. Accordingly, the Court finds that it has subject matter jurisdiction under § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States").

B. Section 2423(b)'s Application to Defendant

Second, Defendant makes a variety of arguments for why § 2423(b)"cannot be lawfully applied" in his case.