United States v. Lieu, 313 F. Supp. 3d 171 (2018)
[…] Defendant was charged, and subsequently indicted, with one count of distributing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), and one count of travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). See Compl., ECF No. 1; Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 48.

B. The Current Motion

In December 2016, although he was represented by counsel, Defendant filed a pro se motion to dismiss the charge brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Under this provision:

"A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."

Defendant's motion, however, was held in abeyance at the request of Defendant's counsel. Defendant later retained new counsel, who filed a notice that he was submitting Defendant's motion without argument. Def.