Adar Bays, LLC v. Aim Exploration, Inc., 310 F. Supp. 3d 454 (2018)
[…] No. 11, Ex. B) was criminally usurious. (See January Order at 17.) The facts and procedural history are set forth in greater detail in the January Order, familiarity with which is presumed.

Among other things, the Court held that Aim Exploration failed to show that the reservation of 1,168,000 shares of stock at the time the loan was made was usurious as a matter of law. (See id. at 10-12.) Aim Exploration had argued that the reservation of shares violated New York General Obligations Law § 5-511 (" § 5-511"), which states that "[a]11 .... notes .... whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void." (Id. at 10 (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511 ).) The Court noted that § 5-501 is New York's civil usury statute, and therefore, on its face § 5-511 is a statute applicable to the defense of civil usury, not criminal usury as alleged by Aim Exploration. (Id. at 10-12.)