Kuchenmeister v. Healthport Techs., LLC, 309 F. Supp. 3d 1342 (2018)
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act ("FBPA"). The FBPA deems "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce" unlawful. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393. A private claim brought under the FBPA has three essential elements: a violation of the Act, causation, and injury. Regency Nissan, Inc. v. Taylor, 194 Ga.App. 645, 391 S.E.2d 467, 470 (1990). By its express language, the FBPA excludes claims based upon conduct that is regulated by a federal agency. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396 ("Nothing in this part shall apply to: (1) Actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.").

Georgia courts have repeatedly held that the FBPA does not apply where the action or transaction at issue is authorized or regulated by a state or federal regulatory agency. See Stewart v.