Hallums v. Infinity Ins. Co., 309 F. Supp. 3d 1333 (2018)
[…] That is, an automobile collision in which a lessee is at fault (first), that results in bodily injury or property damage covered under the policy, can never give rise to a claim against a lessor, because such claim amounts to vicarious liability (second), which is prohibited by the Graves Amendment. Such logic renders the Graves Amendment savings clause a nullity. The plain language of the savings clause makes clear that claims for a lessor's negligence or criminal wrongdoing are not prohibited. See 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(2) ("An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle ... shall not be liable ... if ... there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner ...") (emphasis added).