Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. STME, LLC, 309 F. Supp. 3d 1207 (2018)
[…] Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S.Ct. 227, 9 L.Ed.2d 222 (1962) ).

The Court finds that, in this case, allowing the EEOC's proposed Second Amended Complaint would be futile. "A proposed amendment may be denied for futility 'when the complaint as amended would still be properly dismissed.' " Coventry First, LLC v. McCarty, 605 F.3d 865, 870 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Cockrell v. Sparks, 510 F.3d 1307 (11th Cir. 2007) ).

The EEOC's proposed Second Amended Complaint seeks to add a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b), which makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged *1216any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b).