Stearns v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 308 F. Supp. 3d 471 (2018)
[…] Id.

III. Analysis

Defendants move for summary judgment on plaintiffs' various claims associated with their wrongful death action in Count X: negligence and breach of warranty for non-naval exposure (Counts I and II); negligence and breach of warranty for naval exposure (Counts III and IV); gross negligence (Count IX); punitive damages (Count XI); and as to NSTAR only, strict liability (Count VII) and negligence (Count VIII).

As a threshold matter, both defendants invoke the protection of the Massachusetts statute of repose. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B (hereafter " Section 2B," or "the statute of repose").4 The statute of repose sets a six-year limit before which any tort action alleging deficiency or neglect in "the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property" must be commenced.

*478Id. The six-year clock begins to run upon substantial completion of the improvement, and unlike an ordinary statute of limitations, cannot be tolled. See Sullivan v. Iantosca, 409 Mass. 796, 569 N.E.2d 822, 823-24 (1991) ; McDonough v.