Space Systems/Loral, LLC v. Orbital Atk, Inc., 306 F. Supp. 3d 845 (2018)
[…] A civil action for a violation of this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)."). Therefore, Plaintiff has pled a cause of action under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1030(a)(2)(B) and 1030(a)(2)(C).

Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss Count I is DENIED.

Count II: Defend Trade Secrets Act

In Count II, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Defend Trade Secrets Act ("DTSA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1832 et seq. (2016). Under the DTSA, "An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action ... if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce." § 1836 (b)(1). The DTSA defines trade secrets as "all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information ..." that "the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep ... secret." § 1839(3).