Lisnitzer v. Zucker, 306 F. Supp. 3d 522 (2018)
[…] Amador , 655 F.3d at 99.

The Court agrees with Lisnitzer that his individual claim did not become moot after he filed the complaint, and that, in any event, class certification would relate back to the filing of the complaint, thereby preserving Lisnitzer's claim for class certification purposes. Even though Lisnitzer has not had a fair hearing since 2011, he offered evidence at trial concerning additional proceedings in 2012 and 2016 concerning his periodic recertification and continued eligibility for payment of his Medicare Part B premium. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 366-a(5) (requiring reconsideration of benefits "from time to time, or as frequently as may be required by the regulations of the [DOH]"). Such proceedings are relevant to the extent that they demonstrate that Lisnitzer could suffer repeated deprivations under the challenged policy and practice, with such deprivations evading timely review.