Higdon v. Keolis Commuter Servs., LLC, 306 F. Supp. 3d 470 (2018)
[…] I. Section 653(b)(1) Bar

Turning to the first issue, the OSHA regulation applies only if OSHA's so-called "negative preemption" provision in section 653(b)(1) does not oust OSHA of its regulatory authority in the circumstances of this case. See Clark v. Providence and Worcester Railroad Co., Civil Action No. 09-10328-FDS, 2011 WL 3236087 (D. Mass. July 26, 2011).1 Section 653(b)(1) provides that:

(b)(1) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies ... exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

29 U.S.C. § 653. As explained by the First Circuit in PBR, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 643 F.2d 890 (1st Cir. 1981), the exemption in section 653 :

is activated by statutory authority in another agency and an actual exercise of such authority by the agency.