Chhoeun v. Marin, 306 F. Supp. 3d 1147 (2018)
[…] In fact, the complex process of filing such a motion, coupled with the prohibitive *1156conditions of detention, has made it very difficult for Petitioners to promptly file motions to reopen.

Filing a motion to reopen is a complicated and often prolonged process. The BIA may grant a motion to reopen removal proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c). The motion "must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). Filing motions to reopen therefore requires substantial time, resources, and expertise. (Dkt. 28-16 [Declaration of Martha Ruch, hereinafter "Ruch Decl."] ¶ 17.) Attorneys working to file these motions must have access to their clients and to various documents.