State Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Wash. Int'l Ins. Co., 304 F. Supp. 3d 827 (2018)
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On February 12, 2016, the Nebraska Public Power District ("NPPD") entered into a contract ("Contract") with general contractor JEL Management, LLC's ("JEL") for the construction of a permanent modular office building at the Cooper Nuclear Station in Brownville, Nebraska. The Contract required JEL to provide a surety bond "for the faithful performance and fulfillment of the contract." See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118 et seq. On March 8, 2016, JEL, as principal, and Washington, as surety, executed a performance bond ("Washington Bond") in the amount of $1,246,907 under which Washington agreed to secure JEL's faithful performance of the Contract and "the payment of all laborers and mechanics for labor that shall be performed and for the payment for material and equipment rental which is actually used or rented in the erecting, furnishing, or repairing" the building. Washington further agreed that "no change, extension of time, alteration or addition to the terms of the Contract, or to the work to be performed thereunder, or the specifications accompanying the same [would] in any way affect its obligations on this bond."