Byrge ex rel. Estate v. Premium Coal Co., 301 F. Supp. 3d 785 (2017)
[…] See [Doc. 35 at 5] ("The Social Security Administration does not manage payment of claims like Mr. Byrge's that arise under "Part C" of the Black Lung Benefits Act.").1 Regardless, even if true, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that this is not a reason to justify Defendants' failure to pay benefits when they became due. The Court reiterates that when the ALJ issued his decision and filed it with the district director, the order granting benefits became effective, and Defendants had to start paying benefits shortly thereafter, see 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b), or request a stay pending appeal. They did neither. See also 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a) (explaining that benefits become due after the issuance of an "effective order" and notwithstanding a motion to reconsider or an appeal, "except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court"). Accordingly, Defendants' argument is not well taken.

3. Court's Analysis

Defendants assert that claims under the BLBA and Longshore Act are different, primarily because black lung claims are filed long after the claimant has left employment.