Byrge ex rel. Estate v. Premium Coal Co., 301 F. Supp. 3d 785 (2017)
[…] At the hearing, the Defendants argued that the "final compensation order" is the October 28, 2015, letter to the Defendants. The Defendants asserted that pursuant to § 921(d), the Plaintiff did not have a claim because they timely paid benefits pursuant to the October 28 letter. The Court finds this interpretation inconsistent with the language in the statutes. For instance, "compensation order" is defined in 33 U.S.C. § 919. Specifically, § 919(b) and (c) discuss the duties of the deputy commissioner and the ALJ.4 These sections state *797that the deputy commissioner or the ALJ "shall, by order, reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim." 33 U.S.C. § 919(c). Section § 919(e) provides, "The order rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this chapter as a compensation order) shall be filed in the office of the deputy commissioner, and a copy thereof shall be sent by registered mail or by certified mail to the claimant and to the employer at the last known address of each."5

In the present matter, the Court finds that the "compensation order" in this case is the ALJ's January 16, 2013, Decision and Order, which is the order "making the award." 33 U.S.C. § 919(e).