Byrge ex rel. Estate v. Premium Coal Co., 301 F. Supp. 3d 785 (2017)
[…] In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 725.607(b) provides that the eligible claimant is still entitled to receive additional compensation despite benefit payments made by the Trust Fund. The regulation also provides that the Trust Fund "may not be held liable for payments of additional compensation under any circumstances." 20 C.F.R. § 725.607(c). Section 725.530 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in part, "In addition, a claimant who does not receive any benefits within 10 days of the date they become due is entitled to additional compensation equal to twenty percent of those benefits (see § 725.607 )."

Section 914(f) does not provide an enforcement mechanism. See Nowlin v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp. , 266 F.Supp.2d 502 (N.D. W. Va. 2003) (" Section 914(f) does not, however, specifically provide for the issuance or enforcement of a penalty award.").