Byrge ex rel. Estate v. Premium Coal Co., 301 F. Supp. 3d 785 (2017)
[…] The Defendants' argument, however, misses the point. When the ALJ issued his decision granting benefits, the Defendants were not required to immediately start paying some unknown amount. As explained below, the ALJ's compensation order does not become effective until it is filed with the district director. 33 U.S.C. § 921(a), 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(a). As noted above, 20 C.F.R. § 502(b)(2) provides that the district director has thirty days after the issuance of an order to compute the amount and notify the parties. Further, § 725.502(b)(2) states, "Any computation by the district direct under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order." This sentence would be unnecessary if the district director's computation was also the compensation order.