Byrge ex rel. Estate v. Premium Coal Co., 301 F. Supp. 3d 785 (2017)
[…] Defendants assert that 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b) is clear that benefits are not due for the purposes of § 914(f) when an ALJ, Board, or Court issues an opinion but only thirty days after the district director issues his compensation. Specifically, § 725.502(b) states:

(b)(1) While an effective order requiring the payment of benefits remains in effect, monthly benefits, at the rates set forth in § 725.520, shall be due on the fifteenth day of the month following the month for which the benefits are payable. For example, benefits payable for the month of January shall be due on the fifteenth day of February.
(2) Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to the effective date of the order, in addition to any interest payable for such periods (see § 725.608 ), and shall so notify the parties. Any computation made by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order. Benefits and interest payable for such periods shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation. A copy of the current table of applicable interest rates shall be attached to the computation.

20 C.F.R. § 725.502. Contrary to Defendants' assertion, in its previous Memorandum Opinion, the Court did not hold that that benefits were due for purposes of § 914(f) when an ALJ issues an opinion or decision. Instead, the Court held as follows:

When the ALJ issued his decision granting benefits, the Defendants were not required to immediately start paying some unknown amount. As explained below, the ALJ's compensation order does not become effective until it is filed with the district director. 33 U.S.C. § 921(a), 20 C.F.R. § 725.479(a). As noted above, 20 C.F.R. § 502(b)(2) provides that the district director has thirty days after the issuance of an order to compute the amount and notify the parties. Further, § 725.502(b)(2) states, "Any computation by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order."

[ Doc. 31 at 797 ]. Although not entirely clear, it appears Defendants' argument is that the district director's computation is the 2015 letter.