Arce v. La. State, 299 F. Supp. 3d 810 (2018)
[…] Gilmore v. Elmwood S., L.L.C. , No. 13-37, 2015 WL 1245770, at *7 (E.D. La. Mar. 18, 2015) (Knowles, M.J.) (citing Praseuth v. Rubbermaid, Inc. , 406 F.3d 1245, 1259 (10th Cir. 2005) ; InvesSys, Inc. v. McGraw-Hill Cos., Ltd. , 369 F.3d 16, 22 (1st Cir. 2004) ).

Further, the U.S. Department of Justice ("DOJ") has promulgated a regulation implementing § 12205 with respect to nondiscrimination on the basis of disability in state and local government services. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. DOJ's regulation parrots the language of § 12205. Compare id. , with 42 U.S.C. § 12205.

According to DOJ guidance interpreting this regulation, "[l]itigation expenses include items such as expert witness fees, travel expenses, etc."61 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 35, App. B. Courts in this circuit have relied on DOJ guidance when determining what items fall under the rubric of "litigation expenses" under the ADA. See, e.g. , Jones v. White , No. 03-2286, 2007 WL 2427976, at *8 (S.D. Tex.