Liu v. Kell, 299 F. Supp. 3d 1128 (2017)
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The following facts are undisputed. Liu is a citizen of China and a permanent resident of the United States. (Dkt. No. 2 at 2.) She gained residency after marrying Kell, who served as her immigration sponsor. (Id. at 3.) As a condition of her visa, Kell signed a Form I-864EZ, Affidavit of *1131Support ("I-864 Affidavit"). (Dkt. Nos. 2 at 3, 22 at 2.) The I-864 Affidavit represents a binding agreement between a sponsor and the U.S. government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant. Erler v. Erler , 824 F.3d 1173, 1175 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) ). Kell is obligated to provide sufficient support to Liu to ensure she receives income equal to at least "125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).