Ambac Assurance Corp. v. Com. of Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico), 297 F. Supp. 3d 269 (2018)
[…] Section 407(a) of PROMESA provides that:

While an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico is in existence, if any property of any territorial instrumentality of Puerto Rico is transferred in violation of applicable law under which any creditor has a valid pledge of, security interest in, or lien on such property, or which deprives any such territorial instrumentality of property in violation of applicable law assuring the transfer of such property to such territorial instrumentality for the benefit of its creditors, then the transferee shall be liable for the value of such property.

48 U.S.C.S. § 2195(a) (LexisNexis 2017). Section 407(b), in turn, provides creditors with a mechanism to enforce rights under Section 407. Specifically, it provides as follows:

A creditor may enforce rights under this section by bringing an action in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico after the expiration or lifting of the stay of section 405, unless a stay under title III is in effect.

48 U.S.C.S. § 2195(b) (LexisNexis 2017). On its face, Section 407(b) of PROMESA expressly bars creditor enforcement actions when, as here, a stay is in effect under Title III.