United States v. Soto, 297 F. Supp. 3d 1022 (2018)
[…] Montalvo , 581 F.3d 1147, 1151 (9th Cir. 2009). The issue the Court must decide is whether there is statutory authority for forfeiture of the items listed in the Forfeiture Order. The Court determines that the forfeiture is authorized.

Defendant was convicted of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which makes it a crime to knowingly export from the United States merchandise or articles contrary to law or regulation.1 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). The unlicensed exportation of firearms and ammunition is contrary to law and regulation. 22 U.S.C. § 2778 ; 22 CFR §§ 121.1, 123.1.

The Forfeiture Order cites 18 U.S.C. § 924(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) as the statutory basis for forfeiture. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) states:

If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case [ ].

28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). The Indictment and the Forfeiture Order reference section 2461(c).