Posco v. United States, 296 F. Supp. 3d 1320 (2018)
[…] When applying an adverse inference, Commerce may rely on information derived from the petition, a final determination in the investigation, a previous administrative review, or any other information placed on the record. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b)(2) ; 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(c)(2015). When Commerce relies on secondary information, that is, information that was not obtained in the course of the instant investigation or review, Commerce "shall, to the extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are reasonably at [its] disposal." 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c)(1). The corroboration *1330requirement does not apply to a "countervailing duty applied in a separate segment of the same proceeding." Id. § 1677e(c)(2).