Caplash v. Nielsen, 294 F. Supp. 3d 123 (2018)
[…] (quoting Taylor v. United States , 815 F.2d 249, 253 (3d Cir. 1987) ) ).

II. Plaintiff is Entitled to a Reasonable Award for Attorney's Fees Accrued While Pursuing the Underlying Action

A. The EAJA Statutory Fee Cap

"The hourly rate an attorney may receive under the EAJA is statutorily capped. For cases commenced on or after March 29, 1996, the rate is fixed at $125 per hour." Marschok v. United States , 150 F.Supp.2d 522, 525 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (citations omitted); see 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). Nonetheless, a court may award attorney's fees calculated at a higher rate if "the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). Plaintiff argues for an enhanced fee award under both the "cost of living" and "special factor" exceptions. (Dkt. 31-6 at 20-25). The Court first turns to address the applicability of both exceptions.

B. Plaintiff is Entitled to a Cost of Living Enhancement