United States v. Locke, 293 F. Supp. 3d 559 (2018)
[…] Id. at 1235.

Defendant argues that a different conclusion is necessary here because the expungement provision applicable to § 922(g)(1) (applying to felon-in-possession charges) differs from the expungement provision in § 922(g)(9) (applying to possession by persons convicted of MCDVs). This argument fails inasmuch as the two provisions, are essentially identical and defendant does not explain how any minor differences change the analysis. Section 921(a)(20) provides that "[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter[,]" and § 921(a)(33) provides that "[a] person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored[.]" The defendant does not explain how "shall not be considered to have been convicted" meaningfully differs from "[a]ny conviction which has been expunged ... shall not be considered a conviction[.]" Although it is typically appropriate to give effect to significant differences in statutory