United States v. Locke, 293 F. Supp. 3d 559 (2018)
[…] Neither of defendant's arguments is ultimately persuasive.

1.

Although 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) provides that it shall be unlawful for a person who has been convicted in any court of an MCDV to possess a firearm, there is a safety valve in the statute designed to allow individuals whose convictions have been expunged or set aside to possess firearms. Specifically, § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) states that a person "shall not be considered to have been convicted of a [MCDV] for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged or set aside...." Defendant's argument is that he cannot be considered convicted of an MCDV because his Georgia conviction has been "expunged" by the state court.