United States v. Locke, 293 F. Supp. 3d 559 (2018)
[…] See Va. Sup. Ct. R. 3A:13(a) ("The accused is entitled to a trial by jury only in a circuit court on a plea of not guilty."). Thus, based on a plain reading of § 921(a)(33)(B)(i)(II)(aa)-(bb), defendant simply did not have right to a jury trial in his Virginia MCDV case tried in J & DR court. At best, defendant, had he pled not guilty and been convicted, had an appellate right to be retried with a jury in the Stafford County Circuit Court, but nothing in § 921(a)(33)(B)(i)(II)(aa)-(bb) suggests that an appellate right qualifies as an entitlement "to a jury trial in the jurisdiction in which the case was tried." And although defendant could have pled not guilty and appealed a conviction to the circuit court and had a trial by jury, defendant did not do so here.