Sierra Club v. Pruitt, 293 F. Supp. 3d 1050 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, CARB was compelled to extend the sell-by date multiple times. In contrast, Congress adopted in its sell-through provision the designation of the manufacture date instead of the sale date.

The Act also provides that stockpiling of inventoried goods and products is forbidden. Stockpiling is defined as the manufacture or purchase of noncompliant wood products between the enactment of the Formaldehyde Act (July 7, 2010) and 180 days after promulgation of the implementing regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 2697(d)(3)(C). The Act requires that the EPA's regulations "prohibit the stockpiling of inventory to be sold after the designated date of manufacture." 15 U.S.C. § 2697(d)(3)(B)(i).

In June 2013, the EPA set out two proposed rules: one proposed new formaldehyde emission standards and implementing regulations and the other proposed a framework for a third-party certification program. 78 Fed. Regs. 34810 and 34796 (proposed June 10, 2013).