United States v. Kring, 292 F. Supp. 3d 654 (2017)
[…] Finally, § 4245 dictates that any motion filed should be filed with the court for the district in which the facility is located. Defendant is currently in the Federal Penitentiary in Marion, Illinois. Thus, even assuming that a prisoner is entitled to file a motion under § 4245, and that an actual pending transfer to a suitable facility is not a prerequisite to filing such a motion, this Court is still the improper court to hear that motion.

Finally, Defendant argues that he is entitled to a hearing under 18 U.S.C. § 4248. Section 4248 provides that if the Attorney General of the United States or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons certifies that a person is a sexually dangerous person, they may "transmit the certification to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined." Again, Defendant's argument fails for at least two reasons. First, neither the Attorney General nor the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has submitted such a certificate. Second, if such a certificate were to be transmitted, it would not be sent to this Court.