Alameda Health Sys. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 287 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2017)
[…] AR 001611.

In 2003, Congress enacted the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. 108-173, which amended the Medicaid Act to require that each state provide an annual report and audit of its DSH program, to enable the Secretary "to ensure the appropriateness of" the DSH payment adjustments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(1)(B). The audit must confirm, among other things, that "[o]nly the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in [ § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) ] are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C). The state must recoup within one year any overpayments revealed by the audit, or the federal government may reduce its future contributions. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(2)(C), (D).

C. Federally Qualified Health Centers