Alameda Health Sys. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 287 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2017)
[…] Reg. 55812 (AR 000008-09) (amendment to correct technical error). During the 60-day comment period, CMS received 119 public comments in response to the proposed rule. 73 Fed. Reg. 77905 (AR 000622).

On December 19, 2008, CMS published a final rule addressing the reporting and auditing of DSH payments. See Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Payments, 73 Fed. Reg. 77,904, CMS-2198-F ("the 2008 DSH Audit Rule") (AR 000620-69). The 2008 DSH Audit Rule requires that states annually submit information "for each DSH hospital to which the State made a DSH payment." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c). One such piece of information is the hospital's "total annual uncompensated care costs," defined as "the total cost of care for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and to individuals with no source of third party coverage for the hospital services ...." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(16) ; see also 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(10), (11), (14), (15).