Alameda Health Sys. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 287 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2017)
[…] Defendants contend that because the Medicaid statute distinguishes between "inpatient hospital services," "outpatient hospital services," and "FQHC services," 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(1), (2)(A), (C), those three categories are necessarily mutually exclusive, and that "outpatient hospital services" thus cannot also be included within the category of "FQHC services."

*914They argue that because the DSH statute provides that "the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services" may be included in the HSL calculation, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) ; and because the statute further requires a state to certify in the DSH audit process that the calculation of the HSL includes "[o]nly the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services" to Medicaid-eligible individuals and uninsured individuals, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C) ; the result is that the "hospital services" included in the HSL can only be inpatient and outpatient hospital services, not FQHC services.