Alameda Health Sys. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 287 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2017)
[…] In this case, the court finds that there would be no legislative basis for enforcement actions absent the "New Rule." That is, defendants have pointed to nothing in the Medicaid statute and nothing in the implementing regulations that makes it unlawful for hospitals to include uncompensated FQHC costs in DSH Payment calculations.

CMS has consistently defined "outpatient hospital services" to include services provided by hospital-based FQHCs. For decades, CMS has implemented a single definition of "outpatient hospital services"-currently codified at 42 C.F.R. § 440.20(a) -that, by its terms, encompasses outpatient hospital services provided by hospital-based FQHCs. Section 440.20(a) provides, in its entirety, as follows:

(a) Outpatient hospital services means preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that-
(1) Are furnished to outpatients;
(2) Are furnished by or under the direction of a physician or dentist; and
(3) Are furnished by an institution that
(i) Is licensed or formally approved as a hospital by an officially designated authority for State standard-setting; and
(ii) Meets the requirements for participation in Medicare as a hospital; and
(4) May be limited by a Medicaid agency in the following manner: A Medicaid agency may exclude from the definition of "outpatient hospital services" those types of items and services that are not generally furnished by most hospitals in the State.

42 C.F.R. § 440.20(a).