Brown v. City of Atlanta, 284 F. Supp. 3d 1326 (2018)
[…] *1339Tisdale v. Gravitt , 51 F.Supp.3d 1378, 1398-99 (N.D. Ga. 2014) (noting differing standards of liability between an official's ministerial and discretionary acts). Because there is no dispute that the Individual Defendants' acts were discretionary,10 the court need only address official immunity as applied to discretionary acts.

Georgia's constitution provides officers with official immunity for discretionary acts unless "they act with actual malice or with actual intent to cause injury in the performance of their official functions." Ga. Const. art. I, § 2, ¶ IX (d); see also O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 ("Members of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law."). "Actual malice is a demanding standard: it requires an officer to act with a deliberate intention to do a wrongful act." Black v. Wigington , 811 F.3d 1259, 1266 (11th Cir. 2016) (internal citations and quotations omitted).