Harris v. Wilson, 282 F. Supp. 3d 80 (2017)
[…] Id. at 220-21, quoting Wuterich , 562 F.3d at 381.

In the present case, defendants have submitted a certification by Daniel F. Van Horn, Chief of the Civil Division of the United States Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia. Mr. Van Horn certifies "that Postal Police Officer Tyrone Wilson and Postal Police Sergeant Joseph Bush were acting within the scope of their employment as employees of the United States at the time of the alleged incident." Ex. B to Notice of Removal [Dkt. # 1-2] ("Westfall Certification"); see also 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) (delegating the authority "to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office" to the "United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought"). Plaintiff has not attempted to rebut that certification, and the Court agrees that the *86postal employees were acting in the scope of their employment because the crux of plaintiff's allegation is that she was assaulted by postal employees who were on duty at the time of the incident.