People v. Pierce, 251 Cal. Rptr. 3d 140, 38 Cal. App. 5th 321 (2019)
[…] [Citation.] When the language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, however, we look to a variety of extrinsic aids,' " including the legislative history, the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part, and similar statutory schemes. ( *336Department of Fish & Game v. Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation Dist. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1562, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 222, quoting People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1007-1008, 239 Cal.Rptr. 656, 741 P.2d 154.)

Section 550 criminalizes the act of knowingly preparing or presenting to an insurance company a false claim for benefits. Section 550 provides:

"(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:
"(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.
"(2) Knowingly present multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer, with an intent to defraud.