People v. Pierce, 251 Cal. Rptr. 3d 140, 38 Cal. App. 5th 321 (2019)
[…] [¶] There is nothing improper about a public agency seeking an efficient return on its investment or considering issues of efficiency in making law enforcement decisions. [¶] ... [¶] Here, at most, Defendants have shown that under certain conditions, a prosecutor might have a theoretical motive to pursue a non-meritorious case. This is not sufficient to meet the Defendants' burden of proving an actual or apparent conflict of interest, sufficiently grave to demonstrate an actual likelihood of prejudice towards moving Defendants."

Applicable Law and Analysis

Section 1424 establishes the standard governing motions to recuse a prosecutor. The motion "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) Under the statute, a defendant has the burden of showing by evidence that (1) a conflict of interest actually exists and (2) the level of conflict is so high that it is "unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) People v.