Goldstein v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 246 Cal. Rptr. 3d 720, 34 Cal. App. 5th 1006 (2019)
[…] (Stats. 1971, ch. 1107, § 61, p. 2117; Finance, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1503 (1971 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 10, 1971; Molnar , supra , 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 1451, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 771"[To avoid the loss of several $ 100 millions in federal funding, the Legislature amended the statute in 1971 to conform to federal law [citations] which prefaced eligibility upon a wage and a work requirement"].) Among other things, Public Law No. 91-373 added section 3304(a)(7) to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act. ( Pub.L. No. 91-373, Title I, § 121(a) ; 84 Stat. 695 (1970).) That provision mandates that states require "an individual who has received [unemployment] compensation during his benefit year ... to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for [unemployment] compensation in his next benefit year." ( 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(7), italics added; 26 U.S.C. § 3306(h) [defining "compensation" as "cash benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment"].)