Goldstein v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 246 Cal. Rptr. 3d 720, 34 Cal. App. 5th 1006 (2019)
[…] The parties dispute whether section 1277.5 applies where the claimant received unemployment insurance benefits during the benefit year of the prior valid claim. Goldstein argues that the receipt of unemployment benefits does not impact the applicability of section 1277.5. The Board contends that "disability benefits ... count toward the earned wages necessary to bring a valid claim only if the individual did not receive unemployment insurance benefits during the 52-week qualifying period."7 For that position, the Board merely cites sections 1277, subdivision (b) and 1277.1, subdivision (a)(2) without any legal analysis. The Board is mistaken.

1. Statutory Language

Section 1277.5 states, in relevant part: "In determining, under Sections 1277 and 1277.1, whether a new claim is valid, twice the amount that an individual was entitled to receive under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) of this division [ (i.e., in disability benefits) ] or under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code [ (i.e., in workers' compensation benefits) ], or under any workers' compensation law, employer's liability law, or disability insurance law of any other state or of the federal government, during the 52-week period beginning with the effective date of the previous valid claim, shall be considered as wages earned or paid to the individual during that *102352-week period for purposes of meeting the eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281."

Section 1277.5 contains no language limiting its application to circumstances in which the claimant did not receive unemployment insurance benefits during the benefit year of the prior valid claim.