Goldstein v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 246 Cal. Rptr. 3d 720, 34 Cal. App. 5th 1006 (2019)
[…] That is, a lag period claim is valid if, during the benefit year of the claimant's first claim, he or she (a) satisfied earnings and work requirements or (b) received no unemployment benefits due to disability or injury. *725d. Section 1277.1

Section 1277.1 was enacted at the same time that section 1275, subdivision (b) was added to create the alternative base period. (Stats. 2009, 3rd Ex. Sess., ch. 23, § 3.) It applies, "[n]otwithstanding Section 1277," to "a subsequent new claim" when the claimant's "previous valid claim was filed under subdivision (b) of Section 1275...." ( § 1277.1, subd. (a).) Section 1277.1, subdivision (a) provides that such a "new claim shall only be valid if, during the 52-week period beginning with the effective date of the previous claim, either of the following applies: [¶] (1) The individual earned or was paid sufficient wages to meet eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281 and performed some work. [¶] (2) The individual did not receive benefits under this part and was disabled and was entitled to receive wage loss benefits under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) or under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code, under any workers' compensation law, under employer's liability law, or under any disability insurance law of any other state or the federal government." These validity requirements are identical to those set forth in section 1277.

e. Section 1277.5 and the Use of Disability Benefits as Wages