Goldstein v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 246 Cal. Rptr. 3d 720, 34 Cal. App. 5th 1006 (2019)
[…] [¶] (2) The individual did not receive benefits under this part and was disabled and was entitled to receive wage loss benefits under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) or under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code, under any workers' compensation law, under employer's liability law, or under any disability insurance law of any other state or the federal government." These validity requirements are identical to those set forth in section 1277.

e. Section 1277.5 and the Use of Disability Benefits as Wages

Section 1277.5 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n determining, under Sections 1277 and 1277.1, whether a new claim is valid, twice the amount that an individual was entitled to receive [in Disability Compensation]..., during [the benefit year of the claimant's first claim], shall be considered as wages earned or paid to the individual during that 52-week period for purposes of meeting the eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281."

B. The Parties' Positions