Boyer v. Ventura Cnty., 244 Cal. Rptr. 3d 665, 33 Cal. App. 5th 49 (2019)
[…] Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 278, 284, 132 Cal.Rptr.2d 713, 66 P.3d 718.) Based on appellant's construction of the constitution, the Legislature has the power to "provide for ... an elected county sheriff," ( Cal. Const., art. XI, § 1 (b) ) but lacks the power to prescribe the qualifications for a ballot candidate. "We hesitate to ascribe such shortsightedness to the framers of our Constitution." ( Fitts v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1936) 6 Cal.2d 230, 234, 57 P.2d 510.)

Pursuant to California Constitution article XI, section 1 (b), the Legislature enacted section 24009, subdivision (a) which provides that "the county officers to be elected by the people are the ... sheriff ...." It also enacted section 24004.3 which sets forth the qualifications for ballot candidates running for the office of county sheriff.