Durante v. Cnty. of Santa Clara, 240 Cal. Rptr. 3d 302, 29 Cal. App. 5th 839 (2018)
[…] The trial court found that it is, and on that factual question we must defer to the trial court's finding so long as substantial evidence supports it.

We turn to the legal question first. A California property's value for property tax purposes is determined by its appraised value when it is purchased, newly constructed, or-as relevant here-a change in ownership has occurred. ( Cal. Const. art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (a).) "Change in ownership" is defined by Revenue and Taxation Code section 60 : "A 'change in ownership' means a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest." The purported change in ownership here was the transfer of a life estate in one co-tenant's interest in the property to the other co-tenant.