People v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty., 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 71, 28 Cal. App. 5th 223 (2018)
[…] (a).) However, "[t]hese provisions do not regulate discovery from third parties," which must be sought by way of subpoena duces tecum. ( Barrett , supra , 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 1315, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 264 ; accord, Kling v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1068, 1077, 116 Cal.Rptr.3d 217, 239 P.3d 670 ; see also §§ 1326, 1327.)

*234Within this statutory scheme, the prosecutor's disclosure obligations are found in section 1054.1. As pertinent here, that section requires the prosecuting attorney to share with defense counsel "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" and "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (§ 1054.1, subds. (e)-(f).)

Section 1054.1 is notably caveated: The information named must be disclosed only "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." (§ 1054.1.) Case law has interpreted this requirement to encompass not only information actually possessed but that " 'within the possession or control' of the prosecution" or put another way, " 'reasonably accessible' to it."