People v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty., 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 71, 28 Cal. App. 5th 223 (2018)
[…] Foremost, we observe that ESR provided no input or assistance specific to Dominguez's case-except insofar as the prosecution's use of its software program can be deemed tantamount to ESR investigating the case. Indeed, were it not for this discovery request, ESR would likely have no knowledge of the matter whatsoever. Accordingly, we cannot fairly say that ESR "investigated" the charges at hand. (See § 1054.1 ["in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or ... know[n] ... to be in the possession of the investigating agencies" (italics added) ].)

In the context of criminal discovery, Barrett , supra , 80 Cal.App.4th 1305, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 264 underscores the significance of the investigatory nature of an entity's role.