People v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty., 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 71, 28 Cal. App. 5th 223 (2018)
[…] The People do not fully flesh out these consequences as a basis for relief in this writ proceeding. Rather, they urge that relief is warranted because the proper procedure for ordering disclosure, as mandated by *85Evidence Code section 1060, was not followed. Alternatively they argue that Dominguez failed to make a showing sufficient to overcome any purported privileges or protections. In its amicus brief, ESR echoes these concerns, emphasizing that it was "at a minimum ... entitled to be heard on the issue."

Evidence Code section 1060 provides that "[i]f he or his agent or employee claims the [trade secret] privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." Section 1061 of that code provides the procedure for asserting a trade secret.

In the civil context, Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1384, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 709 ( Bridgestone ) elaborated on the appropriate *242process when trade secret protection is claimed: