MCI Commc'ns Servs., Inc. v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin., 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 241, 28 Cal. App. 5th 635 (2018)
[…] Vonage Holdings Corp . (2010) 49 Cal.4th 334, 343, 110 Cal.Rptr.3d 628, 232 P.3d 625.) Therefore, " 'when a statute contains a list or catalogue of items, a court should determine the meaning of each by reference to the others, giving preference to an interpretation that uniformly treats items similar in nature and scope.' " ( Ibid . ; see *249People v. Hubbard (2016) 63 Cal.4th 378, 388-389, 203 Cal.Rptr.3d 114, 371 P.3d 578 [analyzing statute's "surrounding provisions" to discern legislative intent].)

As noted ante , section 6016.5 excludes "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained" from taxation.