MCI Commc'ns Servs., Inc. v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin., 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 241, 28 Cal. App. 5th 635 (2018)
[…] ( Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope and Opportunity (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1106, 1117, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 471, 969 P.2d 564 ( Briggs ).) In accordance with these principles, we presume that the Legislature knew how to exempt the "component parts" of telephone and telegraph lines (and electrical transmission and distribution lines) from taxation, and that it chose not to do so.

C. MCI's Arguments

MCI makes several interpretative arguments to support its reading of section 6016.5. We find none of MCI's arguments persuasive.

*250First, MCI argues that section 6016.5-although it uses present tense verbs ("are supported" and "are contained")-should be construed as though it employs the future tense, and therefore encompasses "telephone and telegraph lines ... and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are [or will be ] supported or in which they are [or will be ] contained." (§ 6016.5.) In support of this argument, MCI relies on section 11, a default provision of the Revenue and Taxation Code stating that "[t]he present tense includes the past and future tenses; and the future, the present."