In re Estate of Fusae Obata, 238 Cal. Rptr. 3d 545, 27 Cal. App. 5th 730 (2018)
[…] Appellants timely filed a notice of appeal.

Discussion

Under section 6450, "A relationship of parent and child exists for the purpose of determining intestate succession by, through, or from a person in the following circumstances: [¶] (a) The relationship of parent and child exists between a person and the person's natural parents, regardless of the marital status of the natural parents. [¶] (b) The relationship of parent and child exists between an adopted person and the person's adopting parent or parents." Under section 6451, subdivision (a), "An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person's birth. [¶] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents."

Appellants challenge the trial court's conclusion that the adoption of decedents' father in Japan in 1911 severed his relationship with his biological parents thereby precluding intestate inheritance by the descendants of his biological parents.