Burkes v. Robertson, 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 89, 26 Cal. App. 5th 334 (2018)
[…] Prior to a 2010 legislative amendment to section 98.2(b) (see Stats. 2010, ch. 102, § 1), the Fourth District Court of Appeal held the undertaking requirement was directory and not jurisdictional. ( Progressive Concrete v. Parker (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 540, 547-548, 38 Cal.Rptr.3d 939 ( Progressive Concrete ).) The Progressive Concrete court contrasted the language of section 2673.1, subdivision (g), which deals with claims for unpaid wages in the garment manufacturing industry and adopts the same appeal procedures as section 98.2. Section 2673.1 used different language regarding an appeal bond requirement, providing in relevant part that "[a ]s a condition precedent to filing an appeal , the contractor or the guarantor, whichever appeals, shall post a bond with the Commissioner in an amount equal to one and one-half times the amount of the award." (§ 2673.1, subd. (g), italics added.)