II. Discussion
[…] Even if the availability of greater penalties should be incorporated into the state plan and submitted to the Secretary of Labor for review of any impact on interstate commerce, it does not follow that any change that has not yet been incorporated and approved is preempted in the meantime.
Neither do the UCL or FAL claims obstruct another of the federal OSH Act's purposes, namely to encourage the States "to assume the fullest responsibility for the administration and enforcement of their occupational safety and health laws." ( 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(11) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1902.1(a) (2017), see id . § 1902.1(c)(1) (2017) [after an approved plan gains successful review the year following its initial approval, the federal "enforcement authority shall not apply with respect to any occupational safety or health issue covered by the plan"].) "OSHA has interpreted the OSH Act to recognize that States with approved State plans retain broad power to fashion State standards" and **51to experiment. (62 Fed.Reg., supra , p. 31160, italics added.)