II. Discussion
[…] ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(a).) This provision acknowledges that federal authority does not occupy the entire field. Rather, states retain authority freely to apply their own law in the field of occupational safety or health when the Secretary has not promulgated an applicable federal standard.
Second, even when there are federal standards, states may "assume responsibility for development and enforcement" of state occupational safety and health standards, provided the state submits and gains approval for a state plan. ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(b).) Under the terms of the statute, an approved state plan "preempts" federal standards. ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(b) [entitled "Submission of State plan for development and enforcement of State standards to preempt applicable Federal standards"]; see also Gade , supra , 505 U.S. at p. 119, 112 S.Ct. 2374 (dis. opn. of Souter, J.) [this heading was "enacted as *422part of the statute and properly [may be] considered under our canons of construction"].)