II. Discussion
[…] provided, "no State ... may establish or continue in effect with respect to *338[medical devices] any requirement ... different from, or in addition to, any requirement [under the specific federal law]"; 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) [ERISA preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan"]; 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) ["[A] State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property"]; id ., § 41713(a)(4)(A) ["[A] State ... may not enact or enforce a law ... related to a rate, route, or service of an air carrier"].)
Moreover, various elements of the federal OSH Act convince us that the preempted field is narrow. First, we have seen that when there is no federal standard, there is no preemption. ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(a).) This provision acknowledges that federal authority does not occupy the entire field.