II. Discussion
[…] ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2).)
We acknowledge that the Secretary of Labor has authority to approve modifications to a state's plan ( 29 U.S.C. § 667(c) ) and "shall ... make a continuing evaluation of the manner in which each State having a plan ... is carrying out such plan." ( Id ., § 667(f).) Notwithstanding these provisions, the federal OSH Act as a whole does not suggest that the preempted field encompasses all means of enforcement not specifically included in the state's *339approved plan.