II. Discussion
[…] On the contrary, the federal OSH Act encourages states to "assume the fullest responsibility for the administration and enforcement of their occupational safety and health laws." ( 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(11).) In addition, it directs that the Secretary "shall" approve a conforming state plan or modification, and places administrative limits on the Secretary of Labor's discretion to reject state plans. ( Id ., § 667(d).) And as we have observed, once a state plan is approved, it is federal , not state, law that must give way. ( 29 C.F.R. § 1953.3(a) (2017) [federal approval of a state plan "in effect removes the barrier of Federal preemption, and permits the State to adopt and enforce State standards," including adopting and implementing modifications].) Finally, even if **46any new enforcement method that is related to an existing approved standard should be submitted to the Secretary-a question we need not answer-it does not follow that the new method is preempted until approved.