**62Kruger, J.
[…] Const., former art. VI, § 4, as amended Nov. 6, 1928, italics added; see id ., former art. VI, § 4b [granting appellate jurisdiction to the Court of Appeal "except where judgment of death has been rendered " (italics added) ].) These provisions were amended again in 1966, *894this time to read as they do today, but the amendment "did not alter the scope of this court's exclusive jurisdiction in capital cases." ( Thompson , supra , 25 Cal.4th at p. 124, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 46, 18 P.3d 1198.)
As even intervener-proponents acknowledge, section 1506 deems the "final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a [capital] defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought" to be a "criminal case[ ] where judgment of death has been rendered"-and, accordingly, one that can be appealed only to this court.11 The Legislature's construction of the constitutional provisions governing this court's appellate jurisdiction is thus fully consistent with the contextual reading