**62Kruger, J.
[…] (Voter Guide, supra , analysis of Prop. 66 by Legis. Analyst, p. 106; see generally Elec. Code, § 9087, subd. (b) [the Legis. Analyst must provide an analysis that is "easily understood by the average voter," which "may contain background information, including ... the effect of enacted legislation which will become effective if the measure is adopted"].) In the event the process "takes more than five years, victims or their attorneys could request a court order to address the delay." (Voter Guide, supra , analysis of Prop. 66 by Legislative Analyst, p. 106; see Pen. Code, § 190.6, subd. (e) ["If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate"].) That's why proponents, in explaining "WHAT PROPOSITION 66 DOES," assured voters that if enacted, all state appeals should henceforth "be limited to 5 years." (Voter Guide, supra , argument in favor of Prop. 66, p. 108.)
Then the 2016 general election took place.