**62Kruger, J.
[…] Niccum (1977) 293 N.C. 276, 238 S.E.2d 141, 143-144 [because an appeal from a judgment that " 'includes a sentence of death or imprisonment for life' " lies directly to the supreme court, it "logically" follows that an appeal from a habeas corpus judgment involving a sentence of death or life imprisonment lies to the supreme court].)
*893Which is precisely how the Legislature, for at least the past 90 years, has interpreted the Constitution's exclusive grant of appellate jurisdiction in capital cases. In 1927, the Legislature enacted former section 1506, which then provided that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the district court of appeal by the [P]eople from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant after his conviction, in all criminal cases prosecuted by indictment or information in a court of record, excepting criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered , and in such cases to the supreme court...." (Stats. 1927, ch. 628, § 1, p. 1061, italics added.) (The current version still includes an identical provision governing appeals in "criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered."