**62Kruger, J.
[…] (Maj. opn., ante , 221 Cal.Rptr.3d at pp. 495, fn. 28, 499-500, 400 P.3d at pp. 54, fn. 28, 58; cf. Valencia , supra , 3 Cal.5th at p. 364, 397 P.3d 936 [refusing to adopt a permissible construction that would "be inconsistent with [the initiative]'s uncodified *529findings, declarations, purpose, and intent"].) Rather than redraft the initiative while casting aside its purpose, we should interpret the five-year deadline in section 190.6 to mean what it says, and analyze its constitutionality fairly and fully. Having undertaken that task, I would invalidate those portions of section 190.6, subdivision (d) that purport to impose a deadline for completion of "the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases" and to charge the Judicial Council with promulgating rules and standards to ensure the completion of such review "within the five-year period provided in this subdivision."
II.
The five-year deadline is not Proposition 66's only constitutional defect.