**62Kruger, J.
[…] What's more, a reasonable member of the electorate would also have considered the concluding sentence of section 190.6, subdivision (e). This sentence expressly provides that a victim's right to enforcement of the Victims' Bill of Rights ( Cal. Const., art. I, § 28 ) includes standing to enforce the rights set forth in section 190.6, subdivision (d) -i.e., the five-year deadline. Subdivision (d), in turn, explicitly links the five-year deadline to the constitutional "right of victims of crime to a prompt and final conclusion, as provided in paragraph (9) of subdivision (b) of Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution, includ[ing] the right to have judgments of death carried out within a reasonable time." The majority's reading-which denies victims standing to enforce the five-year deadline-simply makes the final sentence of subdivision (e) disappear.