**62Kruger, J.
[…] Spreading these death penalty cases among the Courts of Appeal (like the federal courts do) will allow the defendants' claims to be heard sooner. The Supreme Court has suggested a similar change. Experts have concluded this change will save hundreds of millions of dollars." (2014 Proposed Initiative, § 2 (7).)
Moreover, the 2014 Proposed Initiative would have amended article I, section 27 of the California Constitution to add a provision *508substantially similar to section 190.6, subdivision (d) ( section 190.6(d) ) as amended by Proposition 66. It would have provided that "[s]tate courts shall complete the state appeal and initial state habeas corpus review" within five years after entry of judgment or after adoption of Judicial Council rules to expedite the capital appeal process. (2014 Proposed Initiative, § 3.)