**62Kruger, J.
[…] *879will, nor the constitutional values at stake. Courts do not have the power to disregard a clear statement that a judicial deadline is mandatory, nor to construe a mandatory deadline to be something other than what it is. Yet that is precisely what the majority confesses it has done.
I respectfully submit that the majority's construction of the five-year deadline in section 190.6, subdivision (d) is no exercise in judicial restraint, but instead an undisclosed and unjustified judicial reformation of the statute. That provision, as enacted by the voters, clearly states that "[w]ithin five years of the adoption of the initial rules or the entry of [the death] judgment, whichever is later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases." True: By itself, the word "shall" in subdivision (d) does not necessarily indicate that a mandatory or compulsory meaning was intended, for we have frequently construed the word "shall" to be directory.