**62Kruger, J.
[…] Which is exactly the opposite of what a directory interpretation does to the most reasonable understanding of the electorate's purpose in enacting the five-year deadline. Subdivision (e) of section 190.6 expressly provides a mechanism by which crime victims can seek to enforce the deadline: "If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate." In their briefs, all of the parties agreed that Proposition *88066 "requires" or "directs" state courts to complete the automatic appeal and review of the initial state habeas corpus petition within five years, and that the five-year deadline is-and was intended to be-enforceable through a