**62Kruger, J.
[…] Over a century ago, we explained that our "appellate jurisdiction 'in all criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered ' " excluded an appeal from an order, "made before judgment," setting aside a charge of capital murder. ( People v. White (1911) 161 Cal. 310, 310, 119 P. 79.) Although the information charged a crime punishable by death, we explained that "neither judgment of death nor any other judgment has yet been rendered ." ( Ibid ., italics added; cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78A-3-102(3)(i) ["The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction ... over ... appeals from the district court involving a conviction or charge of a first degree or capital felony" (italics added) ].)
So where judgment of death has been pronounced-and the appeal challenges that judgment-appellate jurisdiction resides in this court. (Cf.