**62Kruger, J.
[…] In sum, the protracted nature of the postconviction death penalty process is the product of several factors, including chronic delays in appointing appellate and habeas counsel, limitations on funding for the Office of the State Public Defender and Habeas Corpus Resource Center, the enormity of the record and the scale of the parties' briefing in light of the peculiar nature of the death penalty, and the fact that all appeals go to a single court, inevitably resulting in a bottleneck.
II.
Section 190.6(d), as amended by Proposition 66, provides: "The right of victims of crime to a prompt and final conclusion, as provided in paragraph (9) of subdivision (b) of Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution, includes the right to have judgments of death carried out within a reasonable **67time. Within 18 months of the effective date of this initiative, the Judicial Council shall adopt initial rules and standards of administration designed to expedite the processing of capital appeals and state habeas corpus review. Within five years of the adoption of the initial rules or the entry of judgment, whichever is later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases. The Judicial Council shall continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and shall amend the rules and standards as necessary to complete the state appeal and initial state habeas corpus proceedings within the five-year period provided in this subdivision."
I agree that section 190.6(d), construed in light of our precedent, is "directive." (Maj. opn., ante , 221 Cal.Rptr.3d at pp. 502-503, 400 P.3d at p. 60.) But what does directive mean?