**62Kruger, J.
[…] (Maj. opn., ante , 221 Cal.Rptr.3d at p. 498-499, 400 P.3d at p. 57.) The five-year deadline imposed on the entire state death penalty postconviction process is so sweeping in its objective yet so vague on the means of accomplishing the objective that it does not provide useful guidance for those charged with implementing Proposition 66.
Section 190.6(d) purports to delegate the challenge of meeting the five-year limit to the Judicial Council, which is supposed to "continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and ... amend the rules and standards as necessary to complete the state appeal and initial state habeas corpus proceedings within the five-year period provided in this subdivision." But how is the Judicial Council supposed to bring about the vast acceleration of the death penalty process necessary to meet the five-year deadline?