People v. Ivan N. (In re Ivan N.), 202 Cal. Rptr. 3d 338, 247 Cal. App. 4th 621 (2016)
[…] B. Effect of Placement Orders

To address the minor's policy arguments, we examine the scope of the advisory function of an educational liaison within the meaning of Education Code section 48853.5, as it may apply to the probation agency holding custody of a ward under section 727. Education Code section 48853.5, subdivision (e) confirms that an educational liaison's role cannot supersede "the authority granted under state and federal law to ... a responsible adult appointed by the court to represent the child pursuant to Section [726] of the Welfare and Institutions Code." (Ed.Code, § 48853.5, subd. (e).)