In re Birch Grove Landscaping & Nursery, Inc., 603 B.R. 874 (2019)
[…] The Burfords note that efforts of special counsel resulted in no recovery of funds that were not already subject to the further order of this Court. In response, special counsel asserts that its employment agreement allows payment of a contingent fee without regard to time actually expended. Counsel further explains that after reviewing the financial circumstances of the defendants, it determined that the estate was unlikely to recover any sum greater than that derived by way of settlement.

Discussion

Section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code establishes relevant limitations on compensation of professional persons, as follows:

"The trustee ... with the court's approval, may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 ... on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions."

The Burfords correctly observe that the order appointing special counsel makes no specific reference to 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). This absence is relevant, but not determinative, with regard to proper authorization of employment on a contingent fee basis.