In re Birch Grove Landscaping & Nursery, Inc., 603 B.R. 874 (2019)
[…] Prior to approving the retention, the Court also had benefit of a statement from the Office of the United States Trustee that it had no opposition to the appointment on the stated terms.

Although the trustee's motion did not expressly reference section 328(a), the moving papers clearly identified a contingent fee arrangement that this Court could only authorize under the authority of that statute. On the totality of the circumstances, we find that a contingent fee arrangement was properly pre-approved.

"Where the court pre-approves the terms and conditions of the retention under section 328(a), its power to amend those terms is severely constrained." In re Smart World Technologies , 552 F.3d at 232. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 328(a), a contingent fee arrangement can be disregarded only "if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions." Here, based upon a determination that the defendants had no other meaningful resources against which a judgment could be satisfied, special counsel recommended a settlement that merely allocated funds already being held in escrow.