In re Moore-Mckinney, 603 B.R. 855 (2019)
[…] Because bankruptcy law administers the claims as established by state law, the Court finds the result should be the same - that the fact the issue of interest on Mr. Moore's DSO claim was not a matter put in issue in the Debtor's prior bankruptcy case does not bar consideration of the issue in this case.

d. Mr. Moore is Entitled to Interest at 7% Under Georgia Law

Georgia law provides all judgments in Georgia shall bear annual interest, O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12,2 but specific rules regarding interest on domestic support obligations are set out in O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12.1. It provides:

(a) All awards, court orders, decrees, or judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19 expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from *864the date such award, court order, decree, or judgment is entered or an installment payment is due, as applicable. The court may modify the date on which interest shall begin to accrue. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgment in order to recover such interest. The court shall have discretion in applying or waiving past due interest. In determining whether to apply, waive, or reduce the amount of interest owed, the court shall consider whether:
(1) Good cause existed for the nonpayment of the child support;
(2) Payment of the interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship for the parent owing the interest;
(3) Applying, waiving, or reducing the interest would enhance or detract from the parent's current ability to pay child support, including the consideration of the regularity of payments made for current child support of those dependents for whom support is owed; and
(4) The waiver or reduction of interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to the parent to whom interest is owed.

O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12.1.

O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12.1 became effective on July 1, 1996. Prior to the adoption of O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12.1, the general provisions regarding statutory interest, O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12, did not apply to DSOs; rather, interest was within the trial court's discretion. Reid v. Reid, 232 Ga.App. 304, 502 S.E.2d 269, 271 (1998). Under the new Georgia Code section, interest automatically accrues and a party has a vested right to the interest; it is no longer within the discretion of a trial judge to determine whether an award of interest is appropriate. Id. As originally enacted, O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12.1 only applied to awards of child support. It was amended, effective April 2, 2015, to apply more broadly to "all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19[.]"

Debtor argues this Court should exercise its discretion to waive the past due interest on Mr. Moore's claim. She contends paying the interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to her because she is a stay-at-home mother of a special needs child.